Home About » Organizer's Privacy Notice

Course Organizer's Privacy Notice

Organizer’s Privacy Notice

 PRIVACY POLICY FOR 2nd FEBS Workshop Ageing and Regeneration, JULY 4-7, 2022, Mutters, AUSTRIA

INTRODUCTION & CONTACT

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) sets out the ways in which we, the organizers of the 2nd FEBS Workshop Ageing and Regeneration, JULY 4-7, 2022, Mutters, AUSTRIA (We), may collect and use your personal information in connection with this Advanced Course.

Our contact details are:

Main Organizer
Pidder JANSEN-DÜRR, Ph.D.
Research Institute for Biomedical Aging Research (IBA)
University of Innsbruck
Rennweg 10
6020 Innsbruck
AUSTRIA

Scientific Secretariat
Anita HOHENEGGER
Research Institute for Biomedical Aging Research (IBA)
University of Innsbruck
Rennweg 10
6020 Innsbruck
AUSTRIA

info@ageingandregeneration2022.febsevents.org

TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We currently collect and process the following information (most of which is provided directly by you):

  • Contact details (for example, name and email address);
  • Demographic information (for example, age and/or other information that may identify you as an individual);
  • Correspondence with you (for example, we may keep a record of any correspondence with you in relation to the query);
  • Photographs (for example, at our in-person courses we may take photographs);
  • Recordings (for example, at our in-person courses we may record or film the event; we may take recordings of virtual events. We will endeavour to let you know, for example by notices at such events, if we will be recording or filming them. If you do not wish to be featured in the  recording, you can let us know by using the contact details at the top of this notice. If you are  engaged as a speaker for an event we will separately request your consent to reproduce, distribute and otherwise use such films or recordings.)

Additional Information

  • We also have access to information about you which you upload to the FEBS Advanced Courses Website as part of the application/registration process for the event. We process this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and for the purposes described herein. However, please also view the FEBS Privacy Policy linked from the Advanced Courses Website for more information about how your personal information on the Advanced Courses Website is processed separately by FEBS.
PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING & PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • provide you with information and support about the Advanced Course you have applied to attend;
  • assess your application to attend an Advanced Course;
  • administer your participation in the Advanced Course, including processing your registration, handling submitted materials such as abstracts, and managing dietary requests;
  • comply with applicable laws and regulations;
  • if you are photographed as part of any onsite or virtual events, your image or likeness may be used in promotional material;
  • if you are filmed or recorded as part of any onsite or virtual events, your image or likeness may be used when we display the recorded content on the website, or use the recorded content, or part of it, in promotional material. 

We may share this information with:

  • The Federation of European Biochemical Societies (FEBS) as part of our reporting and funding obligations or for use by FEBS in reporting or promotion of its Advanced Courses program;
  • Doctoral Programme "Ageing, Regeneration and Drug Research" (DP ARDRE), University of Innsbruck, Austria
  • Doctoral Programme "Ageing and Regeneration" (DP AGE_REG), University of Innsbruck, Austria
  • Center for Molecular Biosciences (CMBI), University of Innsbruck, Austria

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at the details provided above.
  • We have a contractual obligation.
  • We have a legal obligation.
  • We have a legitimate interest or where a third party has legitimate interests.

Where we use your information for our legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third party, we make sure that we take into account any potential impact that such use may have on you and will not rely on this lawful basis where it is not proportionate to do so. If you have any concerns about our processing please refer to details of “Your Data Protection Rights” below.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are established in Innsbruck, Austria, i.e. within the EEA. We take steps to ensure that the personal information that you provide is retained for only as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. After this period it will be deleted or in some cases anonymised.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including: The Federation of European Biochemical Societies (FEBS) – a company limited by guarantee (No. 8239097), registered as a charity (No. 1149638), in England and Wales. Registered office: Suite B1, Third Floor, St Andrew’s House, 59 St Andrew’s Street, Cambridge CB2 3BZ, UK.

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at the contact details above if you wish to make a request.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, please let us know by using the contact details above. We hope to be able to resolve any complaints with you directly. However, if you are not happy with the steps we have taken, you can also complain to the relevant supervisory authority being:

AUSTRIAN DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY
Barichgasse 40-42
A-1030 VIENNA
AUSTRIA

https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at/

Date NOV 30,2021



FEBS has twin commitments to high-quality publications and the promotion of molecular biosciences. As a charitable academic organization,
FEBS uses income from the journals to fund its diverse activities, including support for FEBS Advanced Courses.